Labor Law Violations: The Warning Signs and How to Fight Back
[…] However, it may not apply to certain noncommercial tasks, educational internships, course work or athletics in schools and colleges, child care or home care workers, independent contractors, and taxi drivers. Sometimes, hours worked off the clock or that are not accurately reported on wage statements can be evidence of an employer’s intention not to pay the full minimum wage due.
Section 652 of the Labor Law contains minimum wages. It states:
Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked a wage of not less than:…
(a) New York City. (i) Large employers. Every employer of eleven or more employees shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked in the city of New York a wage of not less than: …
$15.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2018, or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article….
(b) Remainder of downstate. Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk and Westchester a wage not less than: …
$14.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2020,
$15.00 per hour on and after December 31, 2021,
or, if greater, such other wage as may be established by federal law pursuant to 29 U.S.C. section 206 or its successors or such other wage as may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article.
(c) Remainder of state. Every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked outside of the city of New York and the counties of Nassau, Suffolk, and Westchester, a wage of not less than: …
$12.50 on and after December 31, 2020,
[increasing by about a dollar on Dec. 31, 2021 and again in Dec. 31, 2022, respectively.]
1-a. Annual minimum wage from January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2026.
(a) New York city. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section, every employer regardless of size shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked in the city of New York a wage of not less than:
$16.00 on and after January 1, 2024,
(b) Remainder of downstate. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section, every employer shall pay to each of its employees for each hour worked in the counties of Nassau, Suffolk, and Westchester, a wage of not less than:
$16.00 on and after January 1, 2024, …
(c) Remainder of state.